• Haywood Hunt & Associates Inc.

    consulting services

PRIVACY POLICY

At Haywood Hunt & Associates Inc. (Haywood Hunt) we collect, utilize, and disclose personal information in accordance with the legislative parameters we are working within, and only to the extent necessary for the service we provide. We conduct investigations and gather information when there is a potential contravention of the law or breaches of agreements or other circumstances that permit us to legally collect this information under the laws of Canada. We are licensed and regulated by the Ministry of Public Safety & Security of Ontario, Canada.

Haywood Hunt & Associates Inc. understands the importance of protecting personal information for safekeeping and agree with the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Under PIPEDA, private investigation companies have the designation “Investigative Body” status defined as a firm (i) “licensed by a province to engage in the business of providing private investigators or detectives and that has a privacy code that is compliant with the Canadian Standards Association Standard CAN/CSA-Q830-96, Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, as amended from time to time, and (ii) that is a member in good standing of a professional association that represents the interest of private investigators or detectives and that has such a privacy code.”

“Investigative Body” status allows for the collection and dissemination of information without the individual’s consent if there has been a contravention of a law or breach of an agreement.

  1. Accountability

Haywood Hunt & Associates Inc. is responsible for all personal information under our control. We have designated one individual to ensure our organizations compliance with the policies and procedures indicated in our Privacy Policy.

  1. Identifying Purposes

Haywood Hunt & Associates Inc. will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time of collection.

Personal information collected as part of the investigation of a contravention of the law may include information pertaining to individuals involved in criminal activity, individuals suspected of involvement in criminal activity, individuals with knowledge of criminal activity, and individuals who may advance an investigation by providing information relating to the identity of those involved or suspected of criminal activity.

Personal information collected in the investigation of the breach of an agreement may pertain to individuals who are party to an agreement, individuals who have knowledge of the terms and conditions of an agreement, individuals who have knowledge of the breach of an agreement, or individuals who may advance an investigation by providing information relating to a breach of an agreement.

  1. Consent

Haywood Hunt & Associates Inc. will obtain the appropriate consent of the individual as required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where authorized by the law.

  1. Limiting Collection

The personal information that we collect will be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Haywood Hunt & Associates Inc. and our clients. Information will be collected by fair and lawful means.

  1. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

  1. Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

  1. Safeguards

Haywood Hunt & Associates Inc. will protect personal information with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. This includes appropriate protection of electronic documentation stored at or transmitted from Haywood Hunt & Associates Inc.

  1. Openness

Haywood Hunt & Associates Inc. shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

  1. Individual Access

Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

  1. Challenging Compliance

An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for the organization’s privacy compliance.